Privacy Policy

AS AT 17th August 2018

Introduction

This Privacy Policy sets out our practices regarding the collection, usage, storage and disclosure of your personal information in compliance with the Privacy Act 1993.  This policy relates to the collection of personal information via our website or any other ways we collect personal information, including direct interactions with you.
Please read this Privacy Policy before using or submitting your personal information to this website. By using this website, you agree to be bound by the terms of this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy is subject to, and must be read in conjunction with, our Terms and Conditions.
Terminology
In this Privacy Policy, the terms ‘we’, ‘us’, and ‘our’ refer to Central Lakes Trust and the terms ‘you’ and ‘your’ refer to you as a website user, or applicant.
“Personal information” and “Organisational information” includes but is not limited to: charities services registration number, your name, the organisations name including trading name, bank account details, email addresses, mailing address, phone number, contact preferences, photographs, supporting documentation, online activity logs related to our website, IP addresses, cookie, device, browser and operating system identifiers, internet tags, location and navigational data provided by your connection, server addresses, top-level domain names, dates and times of visits to the website, pages accessed and documents downloaded, interactions with tools and advertising, previous websites visited, and the type of browser used.

Collection and Storage of Personal and Organisational Information

We may collect and store your personal and organisational information that you voluntarily provide to us in the following circumstances, when you:

  • create, modify, or use any accounts or registered user facilities available through this website;
  • complete forms on this website (including registration forms, enquiries, applications forms and other forms);
  • submit questions, comments or other communications to us.

This personal and organisational information collected is to assist us in ensuring that you meet our funding eligibility criteria and we understand your financial and governance situation to enable us to assess and approve grant applications.

As you navigate through the website, certain information may be passively collected (that is, gathered without your active participation) using various technologies and means, including technical information and usage information individual to you.

Use of Personal and Organisational Information

The personal and organisational information we collect will be used to provide services you have authorised or requested and enable Central Lakes Trust to:

  • assess, fulfil and monitor applications for funding;
  • carry out internal research and development, including planning for future funding;
  • liaise with other funding organisations in the region to plan for future funding;
  • prepare reports on community funding impact outcomes and case studies (where possible, we will anonymise personal information for this purpose);
  • verify your identity;
  • respond to any requests or correspondence from you;
  • manage and improve this website and any related services;
  • carry out internal research and development; 
  • provide you with information about a service that you are using (including critical updates and announcements);
  • reduce the need for you to repeatedly enter duplicate information;
  • customise our application process to suit your particular preferences and interests; 
  • communicate with you and send grant related reminders;
  • provide general case study information to other potential applicants;
  • promote “success stories” of our grants in the community;
  • analyse website usage, trends and statistics;
  • carry out any other use that is authorised by you or is notified to you at the time of collection.

Disclosure of Personal and Organisational Information

We will not disclose your personal or organisational information except in accordance with this Privacy Policy and in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993.  We may use or disclose your personal or organisational information if you have authorised us to do so, or in any of the following circumstances:

  • where we have given you notification of the intended use or disclosure and you have not objected to that use or disclosure;
  • we believe that the use or disclosure is reasonably necessary to assist a law enforcement agency or an agency responsible for national security in the performance of their functions;
  • we believe that the use or disclosure is reasonably necessary to enforce any legal rights we may have, or is reasonably necessary to protect the rights, property and safety of you, us, or others; or
  • we are required or permitted by law to disclose the information;
  • our stakeholders, such as community groups, charitable trusts or our trustees, for the purpose of assessing, fulfilling or monitoring funding applications or otherwise managing our business.

Please also note that we may share the information we collect in an anonymous form, for example from surveying or tracking information, with advertisers or other third party partners.  However, we will not sell or disclose personal information about you as an individual to any third party or entity outside of Central Lakes Trust or its related entities for marketing purposes.

Third Party Websites

Our website may contain hyperlinks to third party websites.  We are not responsible, and nor do we endorse, any of the content on such websites, or the manner in which those websites collect, store, use, and distribute any personal information you provide. 

When visiting a third party website from the hyperlinks displayed on our website, we encourage you to review the privacy statements of those websites so that you can understand how the personal information you provide there may be collected, stored, used and distributed. These websites may also use cookies to anonymously track and target advertising based on your behaviour.

Storage of Personal and Organisational Information

Your personal and organisational information is collected by Central Lakes Trust and may be stored on a secure cloud-based IT system and at the offices of Central Lakes Trust at 190 Waenga Drive, Cromwell, New Zealand.  

In accordance with the Privacy Act 1993, Central Lakes Trust may store your personal information for as long as it may lawfully be used by Central Lakes Trust.

Security

No data transmissions over the internet are completely secure.  Accordingly, we cannot ensure the security of information transmitted from or to you.  However, once we have received your personal information, we will use reasonable efforts to protect the information against loss or misuse, and against unauthorised access, use, modification, or disclosure.
We believe that privacy is everyone’s responsibility.  Our employees have been trained to understand the Privacy Act and we all adhere to a number of policies and practices designed to ensure that your personal information is safe and secure. For example, we:

  • expect our employees to access and use personal information only for legitimate work purposes;
  • have clear policies in place to manage the transmission of personal information and the use of portable devices, such as smartphones and tablets;
  • ensure that all hardware we use is password protected and enabled with an auto lock function; and
  • have a clear procedure for responding to and managing any data breaches that affect the personal information we hold.

Ideas, Suggestions and Commentary Property of Central Lakes Trust

By using this website, you agree that any ideas, suggestions or comments you provide to Central Lakes Trust through this website will be treated as non-confidential and non-proprietary to you.  Such ideas, suggestions, and comments will become the exclusive property of us and may be used by us in whole or in part in any matter whatsoever without notice or compensation to you.

Right to Access and Correct your Personal or Organisational Information

You have the right to access, request or correct the personal or organisational information that we hold about you at any time by contacting us at info@clt.net.nz.  Please understand that we must take steps to ensure that you’re authorised to do so and this is in order to protect your privacy.

The Privacy Act permits us to withhold personal information from you in certain circumstances, such as where the information is commercially sensitive or legally privileged.  We might also refuse to provide you with information that is also about other people if we think this would be unwarranted. If we withhold information from you, we’ll tell you why.

We’re required by the Privacy Act to make a decision on your request, and convey this to you, within 20 working days.  Where we cannot make a decision within 20 working days, we’ll let you know and explain why.

Questions or Complaints

If you have a concern regarding the handling of your personal or organisational information then please contact us to enable a resolution.
If we are unable to resolve your complaint, then you have the right to make a formal complaint to the Office of the Privacy Commissioner by:

  • completing an online complaint form at www.privacy.org.nz; or
  • writing to the Office of the Privacy Commissioner, PO Box 10-094, The Terrace, Wellington 6143.

Privacy Policy Amendments

Central Lakes Trust reserves the right, at our discretion, to update, amend or revise this Privacy Policy at any time.  Changes to this Privacy Policy will take effect immediately once they are published on this website.  Please check the Privacy Policy periodically for amendments. Your continued use of this website or our services following the posting of any changes to the Privacy Policy indicates your acceptance of those changes.